GUSA vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
GUSA and USMV hold 34% of their weight in the same names, and GUSA returned +16.6% over the year. Net assets: $2.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. 1000 Equity ETF, and $23.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.
GUSA costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.1 points; USMV is 9.7 times larger.
| GUSA | USMV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.10% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $2.4bn | $23.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.6% | +7.5% |
| What it tracks | Solactive GBS United States 1000 Index | MSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index |
| Holdings in common | 34% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.1% | 15.1% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, GUSA and USMV hold 34% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
34% in common
On the same fields
GUSA and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About GUSA
GUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,011 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.
About USMV
USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, GUSA or USMV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GUSA returned +16.6% and USMV +7.5%.
- Which is cheaper, GUSA or USMV?
- GUSA is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GUSA against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gusa-vs-usmv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). GUSA against USMV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gusa-vs-usmv
[GUSA against USMV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gusa-vs-usmv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.