SNPE vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees

SNPE and USMV hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and SNPE returned +19.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $3.0bn for Xtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETF and $23.8bn for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.

SNPE costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.6 points; USMV is 8.0 times larger.

SNPE vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
SNPEUSMV
Expense ratio0.10%0.15%
Net assets$3.0bn$23.8bn
Total return, 1 year+19.1%+7.5%
What it tracksS&P 500 Scored & Screened IndexMSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index
Holdings in common30%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund41.4%15.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+19.1%
SNPE total return, 1 year
+7.5%
USMV total return, 1 year
0.10%
SNPE expense ratio
0.15%
USMV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SNPE and USMV hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

30% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SNPE USMV
MICROSOFT CORP 8.40% 1.66%
NVIDIA CORP 12.89% 1.59%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.20% 1.47%
VISA INC 1.38% 1.03%
MASTERCARD INC 1.01% 1.27%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 2.20% 0.79%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 2.75% 0.79%
ABBVIE INC 0.97% 0.78%
COCA-COLA COMPANY (THE) 0.77% 1.26%
MERCK & COMPANY INC 0.74% 1.44%
WALMART INC 1.27% 0.70%
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC 0.70% 0.74%
Only in SNPE
ALPHABET INC 4.43%
INTEL CORP 1.35%
CATERPILLAR INC 1.02%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 0.86%
GE Aerospace 0.85%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE) 0.77%
KLA CORP 0.63%
MORGAN STANLEY 0.63%
Only in USMV
AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A 1.68%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.49%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.46%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.44%
MCKESSON CORP 1.42%
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS 1.35%
DUKE ENERGY CORP 1.32%
SOUTHERN 1.29%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SNPE
Xtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETF
USMV
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor
Total return, 1 year +19.1% +7.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +19.0% (EFIV) not published
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs EFIV not available
Expense ratio 0.10% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 99.7% 93.0%
Holdings 330 176
Net assets $3.0bn $23.8bn

SNPE and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SNPE

SNPE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.1% with distributions reinvested, against +19.0% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 330 positions, with the top ten at 41.4%.

About USMV

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SNPE or USMV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SNPE returned +19.1% and USMV +7.5%.
Which is cheaper, SNPE or USMV?
SNPE is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SNPE and USMV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of SNPE and 93% of USMV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SNPE against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/snpe-vs-usmv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.