FQAL vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

FQAL and QUAL hold 40% of their weight in the same names, and QUAL returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Quality Factor ETF, and $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 1.9 points; QUAL is far larger, $47.7bn against $1.4bn.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

FQALQUAL
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$1.4bn$47.7bn
Total return, 1 year+15.2%+17.1%
What it tracksnot read by ETFIQMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?
Holdings in common40%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%45.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

+15.2%
FQAL total return, 1 year
+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
0.15%
FQAL expense ratio
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FQAL and QUAL hold 40% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

half

40% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FQAL QUAL
APPLE INC 7.22% 7.14%
NVIDIA CORP 7.69% 6.56%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.62% 7.86%
ALPHABET INC 5.58% 1.96%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.90% 4.66%
VISA INC 1.48% 3.17%
LAM RESEARCH CORP 1.31% 3.73%
FORTINET INC 1.27% 1.32%
MASTERCARD INC 1.23% 2.23%
KLA CORP 1.13% 2.59%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.12% 2.31%
COCA COLA CO 0.81% 0.79%
Only in FQAL
BROADCOM INC 3.36%
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO 1.97%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.77%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 1.54%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.46%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC 1.42%
JOHNSON and JOHNSON 1.37%
HOME DEPOT INC 1.16%
Only in QUAL
ELI LILLY 3.64%
TJX 3.42%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.04%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.01%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.80%
ARISTA NETWORKS 1.58%
ALPHABET CLASS C 1.54%
ROSS STORES INC 1.36%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FQAL
Fidelity Quality Factor ETF
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor
Total return, 1 year +15.2% +17.1%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 −2.1 pts −0.2 pts
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 94.0% 97.2%
Holdings 124 119
Net assets, FQAL as of Sep 30, 2026 and QUAL as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.4bn $49.0bn

FQAL and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

FQAL in plain words

FQAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

QUAL in plain words

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.8%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FQAL or QUAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FQAL returned +15.2% and QUAL +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, FQAL or QUAL?
Neither: FQAL and QUAL both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FQAL and QUAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of FQAL and 97% of QUAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FQAL against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fqal-vs-qual

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.