FQAL vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

FQAL and VV hold 54% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $1.4bn for Fidelity Quality Factor ETF and $54.1bn for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.9 points; VV is far larger, $54.1bn against $1.4bn.

FQALVV
Expense ratio0.15%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$1.4bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+15.2%+17.1%
What it tracksnot read by ETFIQCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common54%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+15.2%
FQAL total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.15%
FQAL expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FQAL and VV hold 54% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

54% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FQAL VV
NVIDIA CORP 7.69% 7.84%
APPLE INC 7.22% 7.19%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.62% 5.82%
ALPHABET INC 5.58% 3.08%
BROADCOM INC 3.36% 2.71%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.90% 1.94%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.77% 1.51%
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO 1.97% 1.47%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.12% 1.03%
JOHNSON and JOHNSON 1.37% 0.99%
VISA INC 1.48% 0.90%
MASTERCARD INC 1.23% 0.72%
Only in FQAL
WILLIAMS-SONOMA INC 0.88%
DOMINOS PIZZA INC 0.70%
CULLEN/FROST BANKERS INC 0.64%
EAST WEST BANCORP INC 0.62%
COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC/MO 0.59%
AXOS FINANCIAL INC 0.55%
KINSALE CAPITAL GROUP INC 0.47%
ERIE INDEMNITY CO 0.46%
Only in VV
Amazon.com Inc 3.88%
Alphabet Inc 2.42%
Micron Technology Inc 1.67%
Tesla Inc 1.60%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.37%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.19%
Walmart Inc 0.71%
Costco Wholesale Corp 0.65%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FQAL
Fidelity Quality Factor ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +15.2% +17.1%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 −2.1 pts −0.2 pts
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 94.0% 98.0%
Holdings 124 434
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.4bn $54.1bn

FQAL and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

FQAL in plain words

FQAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

VV in plain words

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FQAL or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FQAL returned +15.2% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, FQAL or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FQAL and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of FQAL and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FQAL against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fqal-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.