DYNF vs FQAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

DYNF and FQAL hold 41% of their weight in the same names, and DYNF returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets: $42.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF, and $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Quality Factor ETF.

FQAL costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.4 points; DYNF is far larger, $41.8bn against $1.4bn.

DYNF vs FQAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
DYNFFQAL
Expense ratio0.26%0.15%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$41.8bn$1.4bn
Total return, 1 year+19.6%+15.2%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedFidelity U.S. Quality Factor Index
Holdings in common41%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund41.0%38.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+19.6%
DYNF total return, 1 year
+15.2%
FQAL total return, 1 year
0.26%
DYNF expense ratio
0.15%
FQAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DYNF and FQAL hold 41% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

41% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DYNF FQAL
NVIDIA 8.39% 7.69%
APPLE 7.73% 7.22%
MICROSOFT 5.08% 5.62%
BROADCOM INC 2.55% 3.36%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.48% 5.58%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.65% 1.90%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.67% 1.46%
LAM RESEARCH 1.61% 1.31%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.74% 1.12%
CATERPILLAR INC 1.61% 0.97%
PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES CLASS A 0.79% 0.90%
CME GROUP CLASS A 0.63% 0.62%
Only in DYNF
AMAZON.COM INC 4.18%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 3.20%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.05%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.96%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.89%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.85%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.77%
TESLA INC 1.57%
Only in FQAL
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO 1.97%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.77%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 1.54%
JOHNSON and JOHNSON 1.37%
KLA CORP 1.13%
MERCK and CO INC 0.94%
HILTON WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS INC 0.93%
WILLIAMS-SONOMA INC 0.88%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DYNF
iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF
FQAL
Fidelity Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +19.6% +15.2%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.9% (PBUS) not published
Gap to its benchmark +2.6 pts vs PBUS not available
Expense ratio 0.26% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 94.8% 94.0%
Holdings 261 124
Net assets, DYNF as of Oct 9, 2026 and FQAL as of Sep 30, 2026 $42.9bn $1.4bn

DYNF and FQAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DYNF

DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.

About FQAL

FQAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or FQAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +19.6% and FQAL +15.2%.
Which is cheaper, DYNF or FQAL?
FQAL is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DYNF and FQAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 95% of DYNF and 94% of FQAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DYNF against FQAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-fqal

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.