DYNF vs QUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
DYNF and QUS hold 51% of their weight in the same names, and DYNF returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets: $42.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF, and $1.6bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors ETF.
QUS costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.4 points; DYNF is far larger, $42.6bn against $1.6bn.
| DYNF | QUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $42.6bn | $1.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.6% | +15.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI USA Factor Mix A-Series Capped Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 51% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 41.0% | 23.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DYNF and QUS hold 51% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
51% in common
On the same fields
DYNF and QUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DYNF
DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.
About QUS
QUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 514 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or QUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +19.6% and QUS +15.2%.
- Which is cheaper, DYNF or QUS?
- QUS is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DYNF against QUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-qus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DYNF against QUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-qus
[DYNF against QUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-qus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.