FQAL vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees

FQAL and SCHX hold 49% of their weight in the same names, and SCHX returned +16.6% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Quality Factor ETF, and $72.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF.

SCHX costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.4 points.

FQAL vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees
FQALSCHX
Expense ratio0.15%0.03%
Net assets, FQAL as of Sep 30, 2026 and SCHX as of May 31, 2026$1.4bn$72.6bn
Total return, 1 year+15.2%+16.6%
What it tracksFidelity U.S. Quality Factor IndexDow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index
Holdings in common49%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%37.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.

+15.2%
FQAL total return, 1 year
+16.6%
SCHX total return, 1 year
0.15%
FQAL expense ratio
0.03%
SCHX expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FQAL and SCHX hold 49% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.

half

49% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FQAL SCHX
NVIDIA CORP 7.69% 7.50%
APPLE INC 7.22% 6.69%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.62% 4.88%
ALPHABET INC 5.58% 3.23%
BROADCOM INC 3.36% 3.10%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.90% 2.02%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.77% 1.28%
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO 1.97% 1.18%
VISA INC 1.48% 0.80%
JOHNSON and JOHNSON 1.37% 0.79%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.46% 0.70%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.97% 0.60%
Only in FQAL
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.12%
AXOS FINANCIAL INC 0.55%
ANTERO MIDSTREAM CORP 0.20%
NEWMARKET CORP 0.16%
NATIONAL FUEL GAS CO NJ 0.16%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC 0.15%
UGI CORP 0.14%
MOBILITY GLOBAL INC 0.03%
Only in SCHX
Amazon.com Inc 3.87%
Alphabet Inc 2.57%
Tesla Inc 1.79%
Micron Technology Inc 1.60%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.27%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.23%
Exxon Mobil Corp 0.89%
Intel Corp 0.79%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FQAL
Fidelity Quality Factor ETF
SCHX
Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap
Total return, 1 year +15.2% +16.6%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 94.0% 94.5%
Holdings 124 748
Net assets, FQAL as of Sep 30, 2026 and SCHX as of May 31, 2026 $1.4bn $72.6bn

FQAL and SCHX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FQAL

FQAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

About SCHX

SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 748 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FQAL or SCHX?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FQAL returned +15.2% and SCHX +16.6%.
Which is cheaper, FQAL or SCHX?
SCHX is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FQAL and SCHX overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of FQAL and 94% of SCHX by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FQAL against SCHX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fqal-vs-schx

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.