FQAL vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
FQAL and VOO hold 53% of their weight in the same names, and VOO returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $1.4bn for Fidelity Quality Factor ETF and $1.0tn for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.
VOO costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points; VOO is far larger, $1.0tn against $1.4bn.
| FQAL | VOO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.4bn | $1.0tn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.2% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | S&P 500 Index |
| Holdings in common | 53% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.1% | 37.8% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FQAL and VOO hold 53% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
53% in common
On the same fields
FQAL and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FQAL in plain words
FQAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.
VOO in plain words
VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FQAL or VOO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FQAL returned +15.2% and VOO +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, FQAL or VOO?
- VOO is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FQAL against VOO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fqal-vs-voo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FQAL against VOO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fqal-vs-voo
[FQAL against VOO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fqal-vs-voo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.