FQAL vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees

FQAL and IVV hold 45% of their weight in the same names, and IVV returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Quality Factor ETF, and $896.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF.

IVV costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points; IVV is far larger, $881.3bn against $1.4bn.

FQAL vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FQALIVV
Expense ratio0.15%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$1.4bn$881.3bn
Total return, 1 year+15.2%+17.3%
What it tracksFidelity U.S. Quality Factor IndexS&P 500
Holdings in common45%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%39.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+15.2%
FQAL total return, 1 year
+17.3%
IVV total return, 1 year
0.15%
FQAL expense ratio
0.03%
IVV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FQAL and IVV hold 45% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

45% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FQAL IVV
NVIDIA CORP 7.69% 8.23%
APPLE INC 7.22% 7.29%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.62% 5.89%
ALPHABET INC 5.58% 3.06%
BROADCOM INC 3.36% 2.55%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.90% 2.35%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.12% 1.03%
VISA INC 1.48% 0.97%
ABBVIE INC 1.14% 0.72%
MASTERCARD INC 1.23% 0.71%
PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC 0.90% 0.71%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.46% 0.69%
Only in FQAL
JPMORGAN CHASE and CO 1.97%
ELI LILLY and CO 1.77%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 1.54%
JOHNSON and JOHNSON 1.37%
MERCK and CO INC 0.94%
PROCTER and GAMBLE CO 0.75%
CHEVRON CORP NEW 0.72%
PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GRP INC 0.70%
Only in IVV
AMAZON.COM INC 3.82%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.45%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.72%
TESLA INC 1.60%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.47%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.42%
ELI LILLY 1.40%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.31%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FQAL
Fidelity Quality Factor ETF
IVV
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +15.2% +17.3%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +17.3% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark not available +0.1 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 94.0% 99.8%
Holdings 124 505
Net assets, FQAL as of Sep 30, 2026 and IVV as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.4bn $896.4bn

FQAL and IVV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FQAL

FQAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

About IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FQAL or IVV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FQAL returned +15.2% and IVV +17.3%.
Which is cheaper, FQAL or IVV?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FQAL and IVV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of FQAL and 100% of IVV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FQAL against IVV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fqal-vs-ivv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.