IVV vs QDPL: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVV and QDPL hold 89% of their weight in the same names, and IVV returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $896.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, and $1.8bn on Oct 2, 2026 for Pacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier 400 ETF.
IVV costs 0.57 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.0 point; IVV is far larger, $888.3bn against $1.8bn.
| IVV | QDPL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.60% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 2, 2026 | $888.3bn | $1.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +16.3% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 | Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier Index Series 400 |
| Holdings in common | 89% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.0% | 34.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IVV and QDPL hold 89% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
89% in common
On the same fields
IVV and QDPL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IVV
IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
About QDPL
QDPL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 513 positions, with the top ten at 34.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IVV or QDPL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +17.3% and QDPL +16.3%.
- Which is cheaper, IVV or QDPL?
- IVV is cheaper, by 0.57 percentage points a year. That is about $57 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IVV against QDPL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-qdpl
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IVV against QDPL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-qdpl
[IVV against QDPL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-qdpl)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.