IVV vs LCAP: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVV and LCAP hold 45% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $896.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, and $1.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF.
IVV costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points; IVV is far larger, $891.8bn against $1.9bn.
| IVV | LCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.29% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $891.8bn | $1.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +17.7% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 45% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.0% | 42.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IVV and LCAP hold 45% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
45% in common
On the same fields
IVV and LCAP on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IVV
IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
About LCAP
LCAP is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 54 positions, with the top ten at 42.0%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IVV or LCAP?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +17.3% and LCAP +17.7%.
- Which is cheaper, IVV or LCAP?
- IVV is cheaper, by 0.26 percentage points a year. That is about $26 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IVV against LCAP, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-lcap
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IVV against LCAP. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-lcap
[IVV against LCAP (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-lcap)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.