LCAP vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
LCAP and VTI hold 43% of their weight in the same names, and LCAP returned +17.7% over the year. Net assets: $1.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.
VTI costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.9 points; VTI is far larger, $2.30tn against $1.8bn.
| LCAP | VTI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $1.8bn | $2.30tn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.7% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | CRSP US Total Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 43% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.0% | 33.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LCAP and VTI hold 43% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
43% in common
On the same fields
LCAP and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About LCAP
LCAP is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 54 positions, with the top ten at 42.0%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
About VTI
VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LCAP or VTI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LCAP returned +17.7% and VTI +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, LCAP or VTI?
- VTI is cheaper, by 0.26 percentage points a year. That is about $26 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LCAP against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-vti
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LCAP against VTI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-vti
[LCAP against VTI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-vti)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.