IWB vs LCAP: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWB and LCAP hold 44% of their weight in the same names, and LCAP returned +17.7% over the year. Net assets: $49.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell 1000 ETF, and $1.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF.
IWB costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.1 points; IWB is far larger, $49.4bn against $1.9bn.
| IWB | LCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.29% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $49.4bn | $1.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.6% | +17.7% |
| What it tracks | Russell 1000 Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 44% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.1% | 42.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IWB and LCAP hold 44% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
44% in common
On the same fields
IWB and LCAP on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IWB
IWB tracks the Russell 1000. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,025 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.
About LCAP
LCAP is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 54 positions, with the top ten at 42.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IWB or LCAP?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWB returned +16.6% and LCAP +17.7%.
- Which is cheaper, IWB or LCAP?
- IWB is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IWB against LCAP, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwb-vs-lcap
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IWB against LCAP. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwb-vs-lcap
[IWB against LCAP (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwb-vs-lcap)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.