LCAP vs RDVY: Differences, Returns & Fees
LCAP and RDVY hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets: $1.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF, and $25.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF.
LCAP costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.5 points; RDVY is 13.3 times larger.
| LCAP | RDVY | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.47% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.9bn | $25.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.7% | +20.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Nasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index |
| Holdings in common | 28% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.0% | 23.2% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LCAP and RDVY hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
28% in common
On the same fields
LCAP and RDVY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About LCAP
LCAP is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 54 positions, with the top ten at 42.0%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
About RDVY
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LCAP or RDVY?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LCAP returned +17.7% and RDVY +20.2%.
- Which is cheaper, LCAP or RDVY?
- LCAP is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LCAP against RDVY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-rdvy
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LCAP against RDVY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-rdvy
[LCAP against RDVY (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-rdvy)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.