DFUS vs LCAP: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFUS and LCAP hold 44% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $20.9bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF, and $1.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF.
DFUS costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points.
| DFUS | LCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.29% |
| Net assets, DFUS as of Jul 31, 2026 and LCAP as of Oct 8, 2026 | $20.9bn | $1.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +17.7% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 44% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.6% | 42.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFUS and LCAP hold 44% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
44% in common
On the same fields
DFUS and LCAP on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DFUS in plain words
DFUS is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,236 positions, with the top ten at 34.6%.
LCAP in plain words
LCAP is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 54 positions, with the top ten at 42.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFUS or LCAP?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUS returned +17.3% and LCAP +17.7%.
- Which is cheaper, DFUS or LCAP?
- DFUS is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFUS against LCAP, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-lcap
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFUS against LCAP. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-lcap
[DFUS against LCAP (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-lcap)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.