LCAP vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees

LCAP and USMV hold 22% of their weight in the same names, and LCAP returned +17.7% over the year. Net assets: $1.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF, and $23.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.

USMV costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.2 points; USMV is 12.4 times larger.

LCAP vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
LCAPUSMV
Expense ratio0.29%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$1.9bn$23.7bn
Total return, 1 year+17.7%+7.5%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index
Holdings in common22%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund42.0%15.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.7%
LCAP total return, 1 year
+7.5%
USMV total return, 1 year
0.29%
LCAP expense ratio
0.15%
USMV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, LCAP and USMV hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

22% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding LCAP USMV
Microsoft Corp 3.88% 1.66%
NVIDIA Corp 7.18% 1.59%
McKesson Corp 2.04% 1.42%
Coca-Cola Co/The 1.68% 1.26%
Republic Services Inc 1.99% 1.24%
Chubb Ltd 1.13% 1.47%
ServiceNow Inc 1.20% 1.05%
Visa Inc 3.05% 1.03%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 0.98% 1.46%
Apple Inc 6.06% 0.96%
Broadcom Inc 3.36% 0.93%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.40% 0.86%
Only in LCAP
JPMorgan Chase & Co 2.82%
American Express Co 2.14%
TJX Cos Inc/The 2.10%
Parker-Hannifin Corp 1.61%
Tesla Inc 1.58%
Twilio Inc 1.52%
Novartis AG 1.49%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 1.43%
Only in USMV
AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A 1.68%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.49%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.47%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.44%
MERCK & CO INC 1.44%
WELLTOWER 1.44%
MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC 1.39%
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS 1.35%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

LCAP
Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF
USMV
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor
Total return, 1 year +17.7% +7.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.6% (IWB) not published
Gap to its benchmark +1.0 pts vs IWB not available
Expense ratio 0.29% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 89.5% 93.0%
Holdings 54 176
Net assets, LCAP as of Oct 8, 2026 and USMV as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.9bn $23.8bn

LCAP and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About LCAP

LCAP is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 54 positions, with the top ten at 42.0%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.

About USMV

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, LCAP or USMV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LCAP returned +17.7% and USMV +7.5%.
Which is cheaper, LCAP or USMV?
USMV is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do LCAP and USMV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 90% of LCAP and 93% of USMV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, LCAP against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-usmv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.