QDPL vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
QDPL and USMV hold 35% of their weight in the same names, and QDPL returned +16.3% over the year. Net assets: $1.8bn on Oct 2, 2026 for Pacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier 400 ETF, and $23.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.
USMV costs 0.45 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.8 points; USMV is 12.7 times larger.
| QDPL | USMV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.60% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 2, 2026 | $1.8bn | $23.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.3% | +7.5% |
| What it tracks | Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier Index Series 400 | MSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index |
| Holdings in common | 35% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.2% | 15.1% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, QDPL and USMV hold 35% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
35% in common
On the same fields
QDPL and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About QDPL
QDPL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 513 positions, with the top ten at 34.2%.
About USMV
USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, QDPL or USMV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QDPL returned +16.3% and USMV +7.5%.
- Which is cheaper, QDPL or USMV?
- USMV is cheaper, by 0.45 percentage points a year. That is about $45 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, QDPL against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qdpl-vs-usmv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). QDPL against USMV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qdpl-vs-usmv
[QDPL against USMV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qdpl-vs-usmv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.