DFUS vs QDPL: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFUS and QDPL hold 88% of their weight in the same names, and DFUS returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $20.9bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF, and $1.8bn on Oct 2, 2026 for Pacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier 400 ETF.
DFUS costs 0.51 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.0 point; DFUS is 12.2 times larger.
| DFUS | QDPL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.60% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $20.9bn | $1.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +16.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier Index Series 400 |
| Holdings in common | 88% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.6% | 34.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFUS and QDPL hold 88% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026.
half
88% in common
On the same fields
DFUS and QDPL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFUS
DFUS is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,236 positions, with the top ten at 34.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
About QDPL
QDPL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 513 positions, with the top ten at 34.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFUS or QDPL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUS returned +17.3% and QDPL +16.3%.
- Which is cheaper, DFUS or QDPL?
- DFUS is cheaper, by 0.51 percentage points a year. That is about $51 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFUS against QDPL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-qdpl
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFUS against QDPL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-qdpl
[DFUS against QDPL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-qdpl)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.