DYNF vs LCAP: Differences, Returns & Fees
DYNF and LCAP hold 46% of their weight in the same names, and DYNF returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets: $42.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF, and $1.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF.
DYNF costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.9 points; DYNF is far larger, $42.6bn against $1.9bn.
| DYNF | LCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.29% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $42.6bn | $1.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.6% | +17.7% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 46% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 41.0% | 42.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DYNF and LCAP hold 46% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
46% in common
On the same fields
DYNF and LCAP on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DYNF
DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.
About LCAP
LCAP is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 54 positions, with the top ten at 42.0%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or LCAP?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +19.6% and LCAP +17.7%.
- Which is cheaper, DYNF or LCAP?
- DYNF is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DYNF against LCAP, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-lcap
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DYNF against LCAP. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-lcap
[DYNF against LCAP (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-lcap)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.