LCAP vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
LCAP and VV hold 46% of their weight in the same names, and LCAP returned +17.7% over the year. Net assets: $1.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.
VV costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.6 points; VV is far larger, $73.8bn against $1.8bn.
| LCAP | VV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $1.8bn | $73.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.7% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | CRSP US Large Cap Index |
| Holdings in common | 46% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.0% | 38.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LCAP and VV hold 46% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
46% in common
On the same fields
LCAP and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About LCAP
LCAP is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 54 positions, with the top ten at 42.0%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
About VV
VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LCAP or VV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LCAP returned +17.7% and VV +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, LCAP or VV?
- VV is cheaper, by 0.26 percentage points a year. That is about $26 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LCAP against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-vv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LCAP against VV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-vv
[LCAP against VV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-vv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.