CGDV vs LCAP: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGDV and LCAP hold 32% of their weight in the same names, and CGDV returned +18.5% over the year. Net assets on Oct 8, 2026: $38.9bn for Capital Group Dividend Value ETF and $1.9bn for Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF.
LCAP costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.8 points; CGDV is far larger, $38.9bn against $1.9bn.
| CGDV | LCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.29% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $38.9bn | $1.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.5% | +17.7% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 32% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.7% | 42.0% |
| Below its high | 3.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGDV and LCAP hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
half
32% in common
On the same fields
CGDV and LCAP on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CGDV in plain words
CGDV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 53 positions, with the top ten at 38.7%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
LCAP in plain words
LCAP is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 54 positions, with the top ten at 42.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGDV or LCAP?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGDV returned +18.5% and LCAP +17.7%.
- Which is cheaper, CGDV or LCAP?
- LCAP is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGDV against LCAP, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-lcap
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGDV against LCAP. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-lcap
[CGDV against LCAP (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-lcap)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.