LCAP vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
LCAP and MTUM hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $1.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF, and $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.
MTUM costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.1 points; MTUM is 10.5 times larger.
| LCAP | MTUM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.9bn | $20.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.7% | +25.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index |
| Holdings in common | 19% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.0% | 36.3% |
| Below its high | 7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LCAP and MTUM hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
19% in common
On the same fields
LCAP and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
LCAP in plain words
LCAP is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 54 positions, with the top ten at 42.0%.
MTUM in plain words
MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LCAP or MTUM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LCAP returned +17.7% and MTUM +25.8%.
- Which is cheaper, LCAP or MTUM?
- MTUM is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LCAP against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-mtum
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LCAP against MTUM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-mtum
[LCAP against MTUM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lcap-vs-mtum)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.