VOO vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

VOO and VV hold 96% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $1.0tn for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF and $54.1bn for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

Both cost 0.03% a year; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points; VOO is 18.5 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

VOO vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
VOOVV
Expense ratio0.03%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$1.0tn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+17.1%
What it tracksS&P 500 IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common96%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.

+17.3%
VOO total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.03%
VOO expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, VOO and VV hold 96% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.

half

96% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding VOO VV
NVIDIA Corp 8.09% 7.84%
Apple Inc 7.04% 7.19%
Microsoft Corp 5.70% 5.82%
Amazon.com Inc 3.85% 3.88%
Alphabet Inc 3.01% 3.08%
Broadcom Inc 2.65% 2.71%
Alphabet Inc 2.40% 2.42%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.90% 1.94%
Micron Technology Inc 1.64% 1.67%
Tesla Inc 1.57% 1.60%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.44% 1.47%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.38% 1.51%
Only in VOO
NXP Semiconductors NV 0.09%
Moderna Inc 0.07%
EMCOR Group Inc 0.05%
Jabil Inc 0.05%
Atmos Energy Corp 0.04%
Casey's General Stores Inc 0.04%
Williams-Sonoma Inc 0.04%
Omnicom Group Inc 0.04%
Only in VV
Snowflake Inc 0.17%
Cloudflare Inc 0.15%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp 0.13%
Cheniere Energy Inc 0.09%
Bloom Energy Corp 0.09%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 0.07%
Strategy Inc 0.07%
Waste Connections Inc 0.07%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +17.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +17.3% (IVV) not published
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs IVV not available
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 99.7% 98.0%
Holdings 507 434
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.0tn $54.1bn

VOO and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About VOO

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VOO or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VOO returned +17.3% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, VOO or VV?
Neither: VOO and VV both charge 0.03% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do VOO and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of VOO and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VOO against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/voo-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.