ESGU vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and VV hold 79% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $18.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points; VV is 3.0 times larger.

ESGU vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUVV
Expense ratio0.15%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$17.9bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+17.1%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common79%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and VV hold 79% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

79% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU VV
NVIDIA 7.87% 7.84%
APPLE 7.25% 7.19%
MICROSOFT 5.67% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69% 3.88%
BROADCOM INC 2.46% 2.71%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 2.42%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16% 1.94%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93% 3.08%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69% 1.67%
TESLA INC 1.60% 1.60%
ELI LILLY 1.37% 1.51%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.28% 1.47%
Only in ESGU
CASEYS GENERAL STORES INC 0.19%
F5 0.17%
OKTA CLASS A 0.16%
MERCADOLIBRE 0.15%
JACOBS SOLUTIONS INC 0.14%
TWILIO CLASS A 0.13%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.12%
WILLIAMS SONOMA INC 0.12%
Only in VV
Walmart Inc 0.71%
Philip Morris International Inc 0.45%
PepsiCo Inc 0.30%
Charles Schwab Corp/The 0.28%
Boeing Co/The 0.25%
TJX Cos Inc/The 0.23%
Lockheed Martin Corp 0.20%
CVS Health Corp 0.18%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 98.0%
Holdings 269 434
Net assets, ESGU as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $18.3bn $54.1bn

ESGU and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.