DYNF vs ESGU: Differences, Returns & Fees

DYNF and ESGU hold 64% of their weight in the same names, and DYNF returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $42.9bn for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF and $18.3bn for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF.

ESGU costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.3 points; DYNF is 2.4 times larger.

DYNF vs ESGU: Differences, Returns & Fees
DYNFESGU
Expense ratio0.26%0.15%
Net assets$42.9bn$18.3bn
Total return, 1 year+19.6%+17.3%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus Index
Holdings in common64%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund41.0%37.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+19.6%
DYNF total return, 1 year
+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
0.26%
DYNF expense ratio
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DYNF and ESGU hold 64% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

64% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DYNF ESGU
NVIDIA 8.39% 7.87%
APPLE 7.73% 7.25%
MICROSOFT 5.08% 5.67%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.18% 3.69%
BROADCOM INC 2.55% 2.46%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.65% 2.16%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.05% 3.50%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.48% 1.93%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.89% 1.69%
TESLA INC 1.57% 1.60%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.77% 1.50%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 3.20% 1.28%
Only in DYNF
WALMART 1.01%
ALLSTATE CORP 0.98%
DUKE ENERGY CORP 0.94%
REALTY INCOME REIT 0.67%
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES COR 0.67%
AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP 0.57%
VALERO ENERGY CORP 0.49%
MEDTRONIC PLC 0.29%
Only in ESGU
NISOURCE 0.42%
ECOLAB 0.39%
LINDE PLC 0.37%
AMERICAN TOWER REIT 0.36%
EQUINIX REIT 0.35%
S&P GLOBAL 0.34%
WILLIAMS 0.34%
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC 0.33%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DYNF
iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF
ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +19.6% +17.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.9% (PBUS) not published
Gap to its benchmark +2.6 pts vs PBUS not available
Expense ratio 0.26% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 94.8% 97.4%
Holdings 261 269
Net assets $42.9bn $18.3bn

DYNF and ESGU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DYNF

DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or ESGU?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +19.6% and ESGU +17.3%.
Which is cheaper, DYNF or ESGU?
ESGU is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DYNF and ESGU overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 95% of DYNF and 97% of ESGU by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DYNF against ESGU, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-esgu

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.