DYNF vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

DYNF and VV hold 68% of their weight in the same names, and DYNF returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets: $42.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.5 points; VV is 1.3 times larger.

DYNF vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
DYNFVV
Expense ratio0.26%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$41.8bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+19.6%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common68%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund41.0%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+19.6%
DYNF total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.26%
DYNF expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DYNF and VV hold 68% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

68% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DYNF VV
NVIDIA 8.39% 7.84%
APPLE 7.73% 7.19%
MICROSOFT 5.08% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.18% 3.88%
BROADCOM INC 2.55% 2.71%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.48% 3.08%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.05% 2.42%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.65% 1.94%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.89% 1.67%
TESLA INC 1.57% 1.60%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 3.20% 1.47%
ELI LILLY 1.21% 1.51%
Only in DYNF
HOST HOTELS & RESORTS REIT 0.16%
WOODWARD 0.11%
UNITED THERAPEUTICS 0.10%
ATI 0.09%
CASEYS GENERAL STORES INC 0.07%
FIVE BELOW 0.07%
RENAISSANCERE HOLDING 0.07%
NEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES 0.06%
Only in VV
KLA Corp 0.35%
Linde PLC 0.35%
Boeing Co/The 0.25%
Blackrock Inc 0.25%
ConocoPhillips 0.25%
S&P Global Inc 0.19%
Starbucks Corp 0.19%
Chubb Ltd 0.18%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DYNF
iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +19.6% +17.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.9% (PBUS) not published
Gap to its benchmark +2.6 pts vs PBUS not available
Expense ratio 0.26% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 94.8% 98.0%
Holdings 261 434
Net assets, DYNF as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $42.9bn $54.1bn

DYNF and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DYNF

DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +19.6% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, DYNF or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DYNF and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 95% of DYNF and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DYNF against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.