IVV vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

IVV and VV hold 94% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $896.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

Both cost 0.03% a year; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points; IVV is 16.3 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

IVV vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVVVV
Expense ratio0.03%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$881.3bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+17.1%
What it tracksS&P 500CRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common94%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.0%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
IVV total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.03%
IVV expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IVV and VV hold 94% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

94% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IVV VV
NVIDIA 8.23% 7.84%
APPLE 7.29% 7.19%
MICROSOFT 5.89% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.82% 3.88%
ALPHABET CLASS A 3.06% 3.08%
BROADCOM INC 2.55% 2.71%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.45% 2.42%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.35% 1.94%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.72% 1.67%
TESLA INC 1.60% 1.60%
ELI LILLY 1.40% 1.51%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.42% 1.37%
Only in IVV
MODERNA 0.12%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.09%
EVERPURE INC CLASS A 0.08%
TWILIO CLASS A 0.07%
VYLOR 0.07%
ILLUMINA INC 0.06%
EMCOR GROUP 0.05%
JABIL 0.05%
Only in VV
Snowflake Inc 0.17%
Cloudflare Inc 0.15%
MKTLIQ 0.14%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp 0.13%
Warner Bros Discovery Inc 0.10%
Cheniere Energy Inc 0.09%
Corteva Inc 0.09%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 0.07%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IVV
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +17.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +17.3% (SPY) not published
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs SPY not available
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 99.8% 98.0%
Holdings 505 434
Net assets, IVV as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $896.4bn $54.1bn

IVV and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IVV or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +17.3% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, IVV or VV?
Neither: IVV and VV both charge 0.03% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IVV and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of IVV and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVV against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.