QUAL vs QVML: Differences, Returns & Fees

QUAL and QVML hold 45% of their weight in the same names, and QVML returned +17.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF and $1.7bn for Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF.

QVML costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points; QUAL is far larger, $49.0bn against $1.7bn.

QUAL vs QVML: Differences, Returns & Fees
QUALQVML
Expense ratio0.15%0.11%
Net assets$49.0bn$1.7bn
Total return, 1 year+17.1%+17.8%
What it tracksMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?S&P 500 Quality, Value & Momentum Top 90% Multi-Factor Index
Holdings in common45%
Holdings datedOct 9, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.7%42.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
+17.8%
QVML total return, 1 year
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio
0.11%
QVML expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, QUAL and QVML hold 45% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

45% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding QUAL QVML
APPLE 7.03% 8.12%
MICROSOFT 8.01% 6.74%
NVIDIA 6.49% 8.97%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.97% 4.57%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.81% 1.59%
ELI LILLY 3.65% 1.59%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.31% 1.14%
VISA CLASS A 3.24% 1.14%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.04% 1.04%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 2.28% 0.87%
WALMART 0.96% 0.81%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.07% 0.75%
Only in QUAL
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 4.62%
ALPHABET CLASS C 1.54%
GILEAD SCIENCES 0.69%
MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC 0.40%
AMERICAN WATER WORKS 0.27%
TEXAS PACIFIC LAND 0.11%
COEUR MINING 0.10%
FABRINET 0.10%
Only in QVML
Amazon.com Inc 4.43%
Broadcom Inc 2.87%
Micron Technology Inc 1.79%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.48%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.48%
Cisco Systems Inc 0.79%
Intel Corp 0.72%
Palo Alto Networks Inc 0.65%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
QVML
Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.1% +17.8%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.11%
Already in the S&P 500 97.2% 99.6%
Holdings 119 438
Net assets $49.0bn $1.7bn

QUAL and QVML on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

About QVML

QVML tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.11% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 438 positions, with the top ten at 42.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QUAL or QVML?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QUAL returned +17.1% and QVML +17.8%.
Which is cheaper, QUAL or QVML?
QVML is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do QUAL and QVML overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of QUAL and 100% of QVML by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QUAL against QVML, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-qvml

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.