QUAL vs TMFC: Differences, Returns & Fees

QUAL and TMFC hold 44% of their weight in the same names, and QUAL returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF, and $2.1bn on May 31, 2026 for Motley Fool 100 Index ETF.

QUAL costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points; QUAL is far larger, $51.6bn against $1.3bn.

QUAL vs TMFC: Differences, Returns & Fees
QUALTMFC
Expense ratio0.15%0.50%
Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025$51.6bn$1.3bn
Total return, 1 year+17.1%+15.1%
What it tracksMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?Motley Fool 100 Index
Holdings in common44%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.7%55.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
+15.1%
TMFC total return, 1 year
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio
0.50%
TMFC expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, QUAL and TMFC hold 44% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

44% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding QUAL TMFC
APPLE 7.03% 8.29%
NVIDIA 6.49% 9.40%
MICROSOFT 8.01% 6.24%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 4.62% 3.79%
VISA CLASS A 3.24% 2.37%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.97% 8.66%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.81% 1.93%
LAM RESEARCH 3.69% 1.68%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 2.28% 1.67%
NETFLIX 1.63% 1.34%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.07% 1.55%
WALMART 0.96% 1.76%
Only in QUAL
ELI LILLY 3.65%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.01%
KLA 2.57%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.31%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.04%
ALPHABET CLASS C 1.54%
MERCK & CO INC 1.35%
ROSS STORES INC 1.34%
Only in TMFC
Amazon.com Inc 5.30%
Broadcom Inc 4.92%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 3.20%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 3.03%
Tesla Inc 2.31%
Intel Corp 2.24%
Chevron Corp 1.32%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The 1.19%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
TMFC
Motley Fool 100 Index ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.1% +15.1%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.50%
Already in the S&P 500 97.2% 98.0%
Holdings 119 101
Net assets, QUAL as of Oct 9, 2026 and TMFC as of May 31, 2026 $49.0bn $2.1bn

QUAL and TMFC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

About TMFC

TMFC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 55.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QUAL or TMFC?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QUAL returned +17.1% and TMFC +15.1%.
Which is cheaper, QUAL or TMFC?
QUAL is cheaper, by 0.35 percentage points a year. That is about $35 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do QUAL and TMFC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of QUAL and 98% of TMFC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QUAL against TMFC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-tmfc

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.