SPUS vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

SPUS and VV hold 56% of their weight in the same names, and SPUS returned +21.9% over the year. Net assets: $2.7bn on May 31, 2026 for SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.42 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.8 points.

SPUSVV
Expense ratio0.45%0.03%
Net assets, SPUS as of May 31, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026$2.7bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+21.9%+17.1%
What it tracksnot read by ETFIQCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common56%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund57.9%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+21.9%
SPUS total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.45%
SPUS expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SPUS and VV hold 56% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

56% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SPUS VV
NVIDIA Corp 13.51% 7.84%
Apple Inc 12.06% 7.19%
Microsoft Corp 8.80% 5.82%
Alphabet Inc 5.83% 3.08%
Broadcom Inc 5.58% 2.71%
Micron Technology Inc 2.86% 1.67%
Tesla Inc 3.21% 1.60%
Eli Lilly & Co 2.29% 1.51%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 2.20% 1.19%
Johnson & Johnson 1.42% 0.99%
AbbVie Inc 1.01% 0.70%
Cisco Systems Inc 1.25% 0.61%
Only in SPUS
Exxon Mobil Corp 1.59%
NXP Semiconductors NV 0.21%
Jabil Inc 0.10%
Tapestry Inc 0.08%
Williams-Sonoma Inc 0.06%
JB Hunt Transport Services Inc 0.06%
F5 Inc 0.06%
Akamai Technologies Inc 0.06%
Only in VV
Amazon.com Inc 3.88%
Alphabet Inc 2.42%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.94%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.47%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.37%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%
Visa Inc 0.90%
Mastercard Inc 0.72%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SPUS
SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +21.9% +17.1%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +4.6 pts −0.2 pts
Expense ratio 0.45% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 99.7% 98.0%
Holdings 213 434
Net assets, SPUS as of May 31, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $2.7bn $54.1bn

SPUS and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

SPUS in plain words

SPUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 213 positions, with the top ten at 57.9%.

VV in plain words

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SPUS or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPUS returned +21.9% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, SPUS or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.42 percentage points a year. That is about $42 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SPUS and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of SPUS and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPUS against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spus-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.