CGDV vs SPUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGDV and SPUS hold 36% of their weight in the same names, and SPUS returned +21.9% over the year. Net assets: $38.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group Dividend Value ETF, and $2.7bn on May 31, 2026 for SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF.
CGDV costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.4 points; CGDV is 12.9 times larger.
| CGDV | SPUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.45% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $35.2bn | $2.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.5% | +21.9% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 36% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.7% | 57.9% |
| Below its high | 3.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGDV and SPUS hold 36% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026.
half
36% in common
On the same fields
CGDV and SPUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CGDV in plain words
CGDV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 53 positions, with the top ten at 38.7%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
SPUS in plain words
SPUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 213 positions, with the top ten at 57.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGDV or SPUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGDV returned +18.5% and SPUS +21.9%.
- Which is cheaper, CGDV or SPUS?
- CGDV is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGDV against SPUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-spus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGDV against SPUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-spus
[CGDV against SPUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-spus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.