QUAL vs SPUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
QUAL and SPUS hold 42% of their weight in the same names, and SPUS returned +21.9% over the year. Net assets: $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF, and $2.7bn on May 31, 2026 for SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF.
QUAL costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.8 points.
| QUAL | SPUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.45% |
| Net assets, QUAL as of Oct 9, 2026 and SPUS as of May 31, 2026 | $49.0bn | $2.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.1% | +21.9% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ? | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 42% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 45.8% | 57.9% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, QUAL and SPUS hold 42% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
42% in common
On the same fields
QUAL and SPUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
QUAL in plain words
QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.8%.
SPUS in plain words
SPUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 213 positions, with the top ten at 57.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, QUAL or SPUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QUAL returned +17.1% and SPUS +21.9%.
- Which is cheaper, QUAL or SPUS?
- QUAL is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, QUAL against SPUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-spus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). QUAL against SPUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-spus
[QUAL against SPUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-spus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.