QUAL vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees

QUAL and SUSA hold 42% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF and $4.1bn for iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF.

QUAL costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.5 points; QUAL is 11.9 times larger.

QUAL vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees
QUALSUSA
Expense ratio0.15%0.25%
Net assets$49.0bn$4.1bn
Total return, 1 year+17.1%+17.6%
What it tracksMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?MSCI USA Extended ESG Select Index
Holdings in common42%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.7%32.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
+17.6%
SUSA total return, 1 year
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio
0.25%
SUSA expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, QUAL and SUSA hold 42% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

42% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding QUAL SUSA
APPLE 7.03% 6.60%
NVIDIA 6.49% 7.48%
MICROSOFT 8.01% 4.62%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.97% 1.78%
ALPHABET CLASS C 1.54% 3.23%
ELI LILLY 3.65% 1.40%
VISA CLASS A 3.24% 1.26%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 2.28% 1.00%
LAM RESEARCH 3.69% 0.96%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.01% 0.92%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 0.83% 0.75%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.07% 0.69%
Only in QUAL
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 4.62%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.31%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.04%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.81%
ROSS STORES INC 1.34%
WALMART 0.96%
GARMIN 0.81%
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP 0.81%
Only in SUSA
BROADCOM INC 2.59%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.70%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.65%
TESLA INC 1.65%
MORGAN STANLEY 1.13%
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP 0.98%
HOME DEPOT 0.93%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.87%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
SUSA
iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.1% +17.6%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.25%
Already in the S&P 500 97.2% 96.3%
Holdings 119 204
Net assets $49.0bn $4.1bn

QUAL and SUSA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

About SUSA

SUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 204 positions, with the top ten at 32.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QUAL or SUSA?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QUAL returned +17.1% and SUSA +17.6%.
Which is cheaper, QUAL or SUSA?
QUAL is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do QUAL and SUSA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of QUAL and 96% of SUSA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QUAL against SUSA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-susa

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.