BLCR vs ESGU: Differences, Returns & Fees

BLCR and ESGU hold 38% of their weight in the same names, and BLCR returned +26.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $9.8bn for iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF and $18.3bn for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF.

ESGU costs 0.21 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.0 points; ESGU is 1.9 times larger.

BLCR vs ESGU: Differences, Returns & Fees
BLCRESGU
Expense ratio0.36%0.15%
Net assets$9.8bn$18.3bn
Total return, 1 year+26.3%+17.3%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus Index
Holdings in common38%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund48.6%37.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+26.3%
BLCR total return, 1 year
+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
0.36%
BLCR expense ratio
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, BLCR and ESGU hold 38% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

38% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding BLCR ESGU
NVIDIA 7.12% 7.87%
MICROSOFT 6.61% 5.67%
APPLE 4.53% 7.25%
AMAZON.COM INC 5.90% 3.69%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 5.05% 2.16%
ALPHABET CLASS A 5.06% 1.93%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 3.31% 1.69%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.44% 1.50%
BROADCOM INC 1.35% 2.46%
VISA CLASS A 4.43% 1.20%
ELI LILLY 0.76% 1.37%
INTEL CORPORATION 2.11% 0.69%
Only in BLCR
ATI 3.01%
WESCO INTERNATIONAL 2.91%
HASBRO 2.40%
CDW 2.36%
AIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS 2.17%
FLEX LTD 2.06%
ASSURANT INC 1.68%
WHEATON PRECIOUS METALS 1.44%
Only in ESGU
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50%
TESLA INC 1.60%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.28%
ABBVIE 0.81%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.75%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.74%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.66%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.61%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

BLCR
iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF
ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +26.3% +17.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.6% (IWB) not published
Gap to its benchmark +9.6 pts vs IWB not available
Expense ratio 0.36% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 85.6% 97.4%
Holdings 52 269
Net assets $9.8bn $18.3bn

BLCR and ESGU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About BLCR

BLCR is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 86% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 48.6%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BLCR or ESGU?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BLCR returned +26.3% and ESGU +17.3%.
Which is cheaper, BLCR or ESGU?
ESGU is cheaper, by 0.21 percentage points a year. That is about $21 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do BLCR and ESGU overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 86% of BLCR and 97% of ESGU by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BLCR against ESGU, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/blcr-vs-esgu

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.