ESGU vs QLTY: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and QLTY hold 32% of their weight in the same names, and QLTY returned +19.9% over the year. Net assets: $18.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF, and $4.5bn on May 31, 2026 for GMO U.S. Quality ETF.

ESGU costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.6 points; ESGU is 5.1 times larger.

ESGU vs QLTY: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUQLTY
Expense ratio0.15%0.50%
Net assets, as of Dec 31, 2025$15.5bn$3.0bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+19.9%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common32%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%48.9%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+19.9%
QLTY total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.50%
QLTY expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and QLTY hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

32% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU QLTY
MICROSOFT 5.67% 7.17%
APPLE 7.25% 5.12%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69% 3.90%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 5.64%
BROADCOM INC 2.46% 4.79%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16% 4.32%
ELI LILLY 1.37% 2.52%
VISA CLASS A 1.20% 2.58%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.75% 4.22%
LAM RESEARCH 0.73% 5.38%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.66% 1.78%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 0.60% 2.35%
Only in ESGU
NVIDIA 7.87%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69%
TESLA INC 1.60%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.50%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.28%
ABBVIE 0.81%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.75%
Only in QLTY
Texas Instruments Inc 4.44%
Aramark 2.48%
General Electric Co 1.79%
Constellation Brands Inc 1.53%
TJX Cos Inc/The 1.45%
Quest Diagnostics Inc 0.85%
Brown-Forman Corp 0.80%
Tradeweb Markets Inc 0.72%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
QLTY
GMO U.S. Quality ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer iShares GMO
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +19.9%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +17.3% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark not available +2.6 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.50%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 96.5%
Holdings 269 41
Net assets, ESGU as of Oct 9, 2026 and QLTY as of May 31, 2026 $18.3bn $4.5bn

ESGU and QLTY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About QLTY

QLTY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 41 positions, with the top ten at 48.9%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or QLTY?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and QLTY +19.9%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or QLTY?
ESGU is cheaper, by 0.35 percentage points a year. That is about $35 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and QLTY overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 96% of QLTY by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against QLTY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-qlty

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.