SUSA vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees

SUSA and VOO hold 59% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $4.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.

VOO costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points; VOO is far larger, $1.0tn against $4.0bn.

SUSA vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
SUSAVOO
Expense ratio0.25%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$4.0bn$1.0tn
Total return, 1 year+17.6%+17.3%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Select IndexS&P 500 Index
Holdings in common59%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund32.7%37.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.6%
SUSA total return, 1 year
+17.3%
VOO total return, 1 year
0.25%
SUSA expense ratio
0.03%
VOO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SUSA and VOO hold 59% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

59% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SUSA VOO
NVIDIA 7.48% 8.09%
APPLE 6.60% 7.04%
MICROSOFT 4.62% 5.70%
BROADCOM INC 2.59% 2.65%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.23% 2.40%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.78% 3.01%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.70% 1.64%
TESLA INC 1.65% 1.57%
ELI LILLY 1.40% 1.38%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.65% 1.16%
VISA CLASS A 1.26% 0.93%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 1.00% 0.72%
Only in SUSA
CHENIERE ENERGY 0.71%
CLOUDFLARE CLASS A 0.42%
TECHNIPFMC PLC 0.37%
TWILIO CLASS A 0.37%
MERCADOLIBRE 0.31%
OKTA CLASS A 0.29%
SNOWFLAKE 0.28%
MONGODB CLASS A 0.18%
Only in VOO
Amazon.com Inc 3.85%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.90%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.44%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.40%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.01%
Johnson & Johnson 0.97%
Walmart Inc 0.69%
AbbVie Inc 0.69%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SUSA
iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF
VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +17.6% +17.3%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +17.3% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark not available 0.0 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 96.3% 99.7%
Holdings 204 507
Net assets, SUSA as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 $4.1bn $1.0tn

SUSA and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SUSA

SUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 204 positions, with the top ten at 32.7%.

About VOO

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SUSA or VOO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SUSA returned +17.6% and VOO +17.3%.
Which is cheaper, SUSA or VOO?
VOO is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SUSA and VOO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 96% of SUSA and 100% of VOO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SUSA against VOO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/susa-vs-voo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.