IOO vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees

IOO and VOO hold 50% of their weight in the same names, and IOO returned +21.1% over the year. Net assets: $9.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Global 100 ETF, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.

VOO costs 0.37 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.8 points; VOO is far larger, $1.0tn against $9.2bn.

IOO vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
IOOVOO
Expense ratio0.40%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$9.2bn$1.0tn
Total return, 1 year+21.1%+17.3%
What it tracksS&P Global 100S&P 500 Index
Holdings in common50%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund59.9%37.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+21.1%
IOO total return, 1 year
+17.3%
VOO total return, 1 year
0.40%
IOO expense ratio
0.03%
VOO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IOO and VOO hold 50% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

50% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IOO VOO
NVIDIA 13.21% 8.09%
APPLE 11.70% 7.04%
MICROSOFT 9.46% 5.70%
AMAZON.COM INC 6.13% 3.85%
ALPHABET CLASS A 4.91% 3.01%
BROADCOM INC 4.10% 2.65%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.94% 2.40%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 2.11% 1.44%
ELI LILLY 2.25% 1.38%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.65% 1.01%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.50% 0.97%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 1.13% 0.72%
Only in IOO
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD 2.12%
ASML HOLDING 1.65%
TENCENT HOLDINGS 0.80%
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC 0.75%
SHELL 0.69%
MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP 0.62%
NOVARTIS AG 0.62%
ASTRAZENECA PLC 0.58%
Only in VOO
Meta Platforms Inc 1.90%
Micron Technology Inc 1.64%
Tesla Inc 1.57%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.40%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.16%
Visa Inc 0.93%
AbbVie Inc 0.69%
Palantir Technologies Inc 0.65%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IOO
iShares Global 100 ETF
VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +21.1% +17.3%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +17.3% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark not available 0.0 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.40% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 79.0% 99.7%
Holdings 104 507
Net assets, IOO as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 $9.4bn $1.0tn

IOO and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IOO

IOO tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.40% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 79% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 104 positions, with the top ten at 59.9%.

About VOO

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IOO or VOO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IOO returned +21.1% and VOO +17.3%.
Which is cheaper, IOO or VOO?
VOO is cheaper, by 0.37 percentage points a year. That is about $37 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IOO and VOO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 79% of IOO and 100% of VOO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IOO against VOO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ioo-vs-voo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.