IVV vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees

IVV and SUSA hold 59% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $896.4bn for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF and $4.1bn for iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF.

IVV costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points; IVV is far larger, $896.4bn against $4.1bn.

IVV vs SUSA: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVVSUSA
Expense ratio0.03%0.25%
Net assets$896.4bn$4.1bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+17.6%
What it tracksS&P 500MSCI USA Extended ESG Select Index
Holdings in common59%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.0%32.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
IVV total return, 1 year
+17.6%
SUSA total return, 1 year
0.03%
IVV expense ratio
0.25%
SUSA expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IVV and SUSA hold 59% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

59% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IVV SUSA
NVIDIA 8.23% 7.48%
APPLE 7.29% 6.60%
MICROSOFT 5.89% 4.62%
BROADCOM INC 2.55% 2.59%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.45% 3.23%
ALPHABET CLASS A 3.06% 1.78%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.72% 1.70%
TESLA INC 1.60% 1.65%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.47% 1.65%
ELI LILLY 1.40% 1.40%
VISA CLASS A 0.97% 1.26%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.77% 0.76%
Only in IVV
AMAZON.COM INC 3.82%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.35%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.42%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.31%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.03%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.93%
WALMART 0.74%
ABBVIE 0.72%
Only in SUSA
CHENIERE ENERGY 0.71%
CLOUDFLARE CLASS A 0.42%
TECHNIPFMC PLC 0.37%
MERCADOLIBRE 0.31%
OKTA CLASS A 0.29%
SNOWFLAKE 0.28%
MONGODB CLASS A 0.18%
ZSCALER 0.17%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IVV
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
SUSA
iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +17.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +17.3% (SPY) not published
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs SPY not available
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.25%
Already in the S&P 500 99.8% 96.3%
Holdings 505 204
Net assets $896.4bn $4.1bn

IVV and SUSA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.

About SUSA

SUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 204 positions, with the top ten at 32.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IVV or SUSA?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +17.3% and SUSA +17.6%.
Which is cheaper, IVV or SUSA?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IVV and SUSA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of IVV and 96% of SUSA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVV against SUSA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-susa

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.