Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
SECT vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SECT returned +13.1% to VTI's +14.9%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about SECT and VTINet assets: $2.8bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Main Sector Rotation ETF, and $689.3bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.
Pair scorecard
VTI costs 0.66 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.8 points.
| Measure | SECT | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +13.1% | +14.9% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 3.0%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Morningstar US Total Market Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.69% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, SECT as of Jul 31, 2026 and VTI as of Oct 31, 2026 | $2.8bn | $689.3bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 99.6% | 34.7% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, SECT and VTI hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
SECT and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
SECT
SECT is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.1% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.69% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 8 positions, with the top ten at 99.6%. It sat 3.0% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
VTI
VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,519 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SECT or VTI?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SECT returned +13.1% and VTI +14.9%.
- Which is cheaper, SECT or VTI?
- VTI is cheaper, by 0.66 percentage points a year. That is about $66 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SECT against VTI, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sect-vs-vti
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). SECT against VTI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sect-vs-vti
[SECT against VTI (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sect-vs-vti)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.