IWV vs PTLC: Differences, Returns & Fees

IWV and PTLC hold 87% of their weight in the same names, and IWV returned +16.7% over the year. Net assets: $20.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell 3000 ETF, and $3.3bn on Oct 2, 2026 for Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF.

IWV costs 0.40 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.4 points; IWV is 6.1 times larger.

IWV vs PTLC: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWVPTLC
Expense ratio0.20%0.60%
Net assets, as of Oct 2, 2026$20.4bn$3.3bn
Total return, 1 year+16.7%+11.3%
What it tracksRussell 3000 IndexPacer Trendpilot US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common87%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund34.7%37.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+16.7%
IWV total return, 1 year
+11.3%
PTLC total return, 1 year
0.20%
IWV expense ratio
0.60%
PTLC expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IWV and PTLC hold 87% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

87% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IWV PTLC
NVIDIA 7.15% 7.55%
APPLE 6.51% 7.04%
MICROSOFT 5.32% 5.36%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.40% 4.13%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.74% 3.24%
BROADCOM INC 2.25% 2.86%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.21% 2.62%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.11% 1.90%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.55% 1.44%
TESLA INC 1.49% 1.36%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.28% 1.46%
ELI LILLY 1.26% 1.41%
Only in IWV
SNOWFLAKE 0.17%
CLOUDFLARE CLASS A 0.15%
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES COR 0.13%
SPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY 0.11%
BLOOM ENERGY CLASS A 0.10%
CHENIERE ENERGY 0.08%
ASTERA LABS 0.07%
NATERA 0.07%
Only in PTLC
Seagate Technology Holdings PL 0.30%
Warner Bros Discovery Inc 0.10%
TE Connectivity PLC 0.09%
NXP Semiconductors NV 0.09%
Electronic Arts Inc 0.07%
AvalonBay Communities Inc 0.04%
Equity Residential 0.04%
Erie Indemnity Co 0.01%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IWV
iShares Russell 3000 ETF
PTLC
Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer iShares Pacer
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +16.7% +11.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.8% (VTHR) not published
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs VTHR not available
Expense ratio 0.20% 0.60%
Already in the S&P 500 87.8% 99.0%
Holdings 2600 503
Net assets, IWV as of Oct 9, 2026 and PTLC as of Oct 2, 2026 $20.6bn $3.3bn

IWV and PTLC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IWV

IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.

About PTLC

PTLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +11.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 503 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IWV or PTLC?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWV returned +16.7% and PTLC +11.3%.
Which is cheaper, IWV or PTLC?
IWV is cheaper, by 0.40 percentage points a year. That is about $40 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IWV and PTLC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 88% of IWV and 99% of PTLC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IWV against PTLC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-ptlc

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.