Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GSLC vs PBUS: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GSLC returned +13.3% to PBUS's +14.3%; 75% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GSLC and PBUS

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $15.3bn for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF and $10.5bn for Invesco MSCI USA ETF.

At a glance
+13.3%
GSLC total return, 1 year
+14.3%
PBUS total return, 1 year
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio
0.04%
PBUS expense ratio

Pair scorecard

PBUS costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.0 point; GSLC is 1.5 times larger.

GSLC vs PBUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGSLCPBUS
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.3%+14.3%
Benchmark
What it tracksGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity IndexMSCI USA Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.09%0.04%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$15.3bn$10.5bn
Holdings
Holdings in common75%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.2%36.5%

Method

Risk and return

Sep 29, 2017 to Oct 30, 2026 · 474 weekly returns
GSLC PBUS
Return
Total return edge PBUS (slight) +228.7% +246.2%
Annualized edge PBUS (slight) +13.9% +14.6%
Price return edge PBUS (slight) +189.0% +202.4%
Risk
Volatility edge Tie 17.7% 17.8%
Max drawdown edge Tie −31.8% −31.6%
Downside capture 99.3% 94.5%
Beta 0.99 0.94
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge PBUS (slight) 0.67 0.70
Sortino edge PBUS (slight) 0.97 1.01
Treynor 0.123 0.134
Calmar edge PBUS (slight) 0.44 0.46
Against the benchmark
Alpha −0.7% a year +1.5% a year
Alpha t-stat −1.43 0.91
Information ratio −0.49 0.15
Tracking error 1.6% 5.2%

Each against its own benchmark: GSLC against VOO, Oct 2, 2015 to Oct 30, 2026; PBUS against MLRG, Sep 29, 2017 to Oct 30, 2026.

Reading

From Sep 2017 to Oct 2026, PBUS returned slightly more: +246.2% to +228.7%. GSLC and PBUS swung about the same: 17.7% and 17.8%. GSLC and PBUS fell about the same at their worst: −31.8% and −31.6%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: GSLC vs PBUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGSLCPBUSEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+228.7%+246.2%PBUS (slight)Price change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+13.9%+14.6%PBUS (slight)Total return as a yearly rate.
Price return+189.0%+202.4%PBUS (slight)Price change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility17.7%17.8%TieSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation12.3%12.4%TieLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−31.8%−31.6%TieDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture96.6%92.4%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture99.3%94.5%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.990.94Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.990.92Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.670.70PBUS (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.971.01PBUS (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1230.134Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.440.46PBUS (slight)Annualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkVOOMLRGThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−0.7% a year+1.5% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−1.430.91Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−1.7% to +0.3%−1.8% to +4.9%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.490.15Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error1.6%5.2%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 474 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

75%

By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and PBUS hold 75% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

75% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GSLC PBUS
NVIDIA CORP 8.02% 7.29%
APPLE INC 6.96% 7.48%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.32% 5.64%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.52% 3.72%
ALPHABET INC 2.87% 2.52%
BROADCOM INC 2.32% 2.30%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.86% 2.09%
ALPHABET INC 1.79% 2.00%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.26% 1.38%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.24% 1.48%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.22% 1.73%
TESLA INC 1.03% 1.75%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GSLC
WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY INC 0.31%
US FOODS HOLDING CORP 0.21%
RALPH LAUREN CORP 0.19%
TENET HEALTHCARE CORP 0.11%
VIATRIS INC 0.10%
UDR INC 0.10%
MODERNA INC 0.10%
API GROUP CORP 0.09%
Only in PBUS
Goldman Sachs Group Inc 0.40%
Eaton Corp PLC 0.23%
S&P Global Inc 0.22%
Boeing Co 0.20%
Starbucks Corp 0.18%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp 0.13%
Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd 0.12%
MercadoLibre Inc 0.12%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GSLC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF PBUS Invesco MSCI USA ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +13.3% +14.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (VOO) +14.5% (MLRG)
Gap to its benchmark −1.5 pts vs VOO −0.2 pts vs MLRG
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.04%
Already in the S&P 500 93.7% 95.9%
Holdings 426 516
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $15.3bn $10.5bn

GSLC and PBUS on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

PBUS flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 426 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.

PBUS

PBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 36.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or PBUS?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +13.3% and PBUS +14.3%.
Which is cheaper, GSLC or PBUS?
PBUS is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GSLC and PBUS overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of GSLC and 96% of PBUS by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GSLC against PBUS, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-pbus

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.