MGC vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees

MGC and SPMO hold 34% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $10.3bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF, and $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.

MGC costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.1 points; SPMO is 1.8 times larger.

MGC vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MGCSPMO
Expense ratio0.05%0.13%
Net assets, as of May 31, 2026$10.8bn$19.9bn
Total return, 1 year+18.0%+25.1%
What it tracksCRSP US Mega Cap IndexS&P 500 Momentum Index
Holdings in common34%
Holdings datedAug 31, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.4%50.9%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+18.0%
MGC total return, 1 year
+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
0.05%
MGC expense ratio
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MGC and SPMO hold 34% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

34% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MGC SPMO
Apple Inc 8.55% 9.11%
Alphabet Inc 3.66% 4.93%
Alphabet Inc 2.88% 3.96%
Micron Technology Inc 1.99% 9.20%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.41% 5.61%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.23% 3.16%
Johnson & Johnson 1.18% 4.46%
Cisco Systems Inc 0.72% 2.54%
Lam Research Corp 0.69% 2.91%
Intel Corp 0.69% 4.85%
Caterpillar Inc 0.68% 1.99%
Merck & Co Inc 0.67% 2.15%
Only in MGC
NVIDIA Corp 9.33%
Microsoft Corp 6.93%
Amazon.com Inc 4.62%
Broadcom Inc 3.22%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.31%
Tesla Inc 1.91%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.80%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.75%
Only in SPMO
Lumentum Holdings Inc 1.06%
Valero Energy Corp 0.99%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 0.80%
Phillips 66 0.66%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co 0.59%
Ciena Corp 0.56%
Ross Stores Inc 0.51%
Teradyne Inc 0.45%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MGC
Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF
SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum
Total return, 1 year +18.0% +25.1%
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.13%
Already in the S&P 500 99.3% 100.0%
Holdings 174 101
Net assets, MGC as of Sep 30, 2026 and SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 $10.3bn $23.3bn

MGC and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MGC

MGC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 174 positions, with the top ten at 45.4%.

About SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MGC or SPMO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MGC returned +18.0% and SPMO +25.1%.
Which is cheaper, MGC or SPMO?
MGC is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MGC and SPMO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of MGC and 100% of SPMO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MGC against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgc-vs-spmo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.