SPMO vs VONE: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPMO and VONE hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF, and $8.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF.
VONE costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.3 points; SPMO is 1.8 times larger.
| SPMO | VONE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.13% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $19.9bn | $11.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +25.1% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Momentum Index | Russell 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 30% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 50.9% | 34.9% |
| Below its high | 6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPMO and VONE hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
30% in common
On the same fields
SPMO and VONE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SPMO
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VONE
VONE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,022 positions, with the top ten at 34.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPMO or VONE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPMO returned +25.1% and VONE +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, SPMO or VONE?
- VONE is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPMO against VONE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-vone
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPMO against VONE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-vone
[SPMO against VONE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-vone)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.