MTUM vs VONE: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and VONE hold 26% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF, and $8.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF.

VONE costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.0 points; MTUM is 2.3 times larger.

MTUM vs VONE: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUMVONE
Expense ratio0.15%0.06%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$20.4bn$8.9bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+16.8%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexRussell 1000 Index
Holdings in common26%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%34.9%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+16.8%
VONE total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.06%
VONE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and VONE hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

26% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM VONE
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69% 2.79%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12% 2.25%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19% 1.52%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16% 1.08%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60% 0.94%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14% 0.90%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63% 0.61%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09% 0.58%
CHEVRON 1.43% 0.54%
LAM RESEARCH 2.34% 0.53%
MERCK & CO INC 1.74% 0.52%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03% 0.51%
Only in MTUM
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC 2.02%
S&P500 EMINI DEC 26 0.00%
Only in VONE
NVIDIA Corp 7.26%
Apple Inc 6.46%
Microsoft Corp 5.31%
Amazon.com Inc 3.55%
Broadcom Inc 2.43%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.77%
Tesla Inc 1.52%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.34%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
VONE
Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +16.8%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +16.6% (IWB)
Gap to its benchmark not available +0.1 pts vs IWB
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.06%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 92.6%
Holdings 126 1022
Net assets, MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 and VONE as of Sep 30, 2026 $20.3bn $8.9bn

MTUM and VONE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About VONE

VONE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,022 positions, with the top ten at 34.9%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or VONE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and VONE +16.8%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or VONE?
VONE is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and VONE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 93% of VONE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against VONE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-vone

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.