IWV vs VONE: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWV and VONE hold 94% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $20.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell 3000 ETF, and $8.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF.
VONE costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points; IWV is 2.3 times larger.
| IWV | VONE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $20.3bn | $8.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.7% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | Russell 3000 Index | Russell 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 94% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.7% | 34.9% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IWV and VONE hold 94% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
94% in common
On the same fields
IWV and VONE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IWV
IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
About VONE
VONE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,022 positions, with the top ten at 34.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IWV or VONE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWV returned +16.7% and VONE +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, IWV or VONE?
- VONE is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IWV against VONE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-vone
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IWV against VONE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-vone
[IWV against VONE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-vone)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.