IWV vs THRO: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWV and THRO hold 60% of their weight in the same names, and THRO returned +18.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.6bn for iShares Russell 3000 ETF and $7.5bn for iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF.
IWV costs 0.37 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.6 points; IWV is 2.7 times larger.
| IWV | THRO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.57% |
| Net assets | $20.6bn | $7.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.7% | +18.3% |
| What it tracks | Russell 3000 Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 60% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.7% | 43.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IWV and THRO hold 60% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
60% in common
On the same fields
IWV and THRO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IWV
IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
About THRO
THRO is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.57% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 247 positions, with the top ten at 43.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IWV or THRO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWV returned +16.7% and THRO +18.3%.
- Which is cheaper, IWV or THRO?
- IWV is cheaper, by 0.37 percentage points a year. That is about $37 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IWV against THRO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-thro
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IWV against THRO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-thro
[IWV against THRO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-thro)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.