IWV vs JQUA: Differences, Returns & Fees

IWV and JQUA hold 42% of their weight in the same names, and JQUA returned +22.2% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.6bn for iShares Russell 3000 ETF and $9.3bn for JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF.

JQUA costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.5 points; IWV is 2.2 times larger.

IWV vs JQUA: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWVJQUA
Expense ratio0.20%0.12%
Net assets$20.6bn$9.3bn
Total return, 1 year+16.7%+22.2%
What it tracksRussell 3000 IndexJP Morgan US Quality Factor Index
Holdings in common42%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund34.7%19.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+16.7%
IWV total return, 1 year
+22.2%
JQUA total return, 1 year
0.20%
IWV expense ratio
0.12%
JQUA expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IWV and JQUA hold 42% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

42% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IWV JQUA
MICROSOFT 5.32% 2.10%
APPLE 6.51% 2.06%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.11% 2.04%
BROADCOM INC 2.25% 1.98%
NVIDIA 7.15% 1.95%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.74% 1.83%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.55% 1.98%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.32% 2.19%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.28% 1.63%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.93% 1.80%
VISA CLASS A 0.87% 1.77%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.84% 1.53%
Only in IWV
AMAZON.COM INC 3.40%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.21%
TESLA INC 1.49%
ELI LILLY 1.26%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.19%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.64%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.49%
BANK OF AMERICA 0.47%
Only in JQUA
JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC 0.06%
S&P500 EMINI 12/18/2026 0.00%
TPG INC RIGHT USD 0.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IWV
iShares Russell 3000 ETF
JQUA
JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +16.7% +22.2%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.8% (VTHR) not published
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs VTHR not available
Expense ratio 0.20% 0.12%
Already in the S&P 500 87.8% 81.0%
Holdings 2600 307
Net assets $20.6bn $9.3bn

IWV and JQUA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IWV

IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.

About JQUA

JQUA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 307 positions, with the top ten at 19.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IWV or JQUA?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWV returned +16.7% and JQUA +22.2%.
Which is cheaper, IWV or JQUA?
JQUA is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IWV and JQUA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 88% of IWV and 81% of JQUA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IWV against JQUA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-jqua

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.