IWV vs MGC: Differences, Returns & Fees

IWV and MGC hold 75% of their weight in the same names, and MGC returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets: $20.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell 3000 ETF, and $10.3bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF.

MGC costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.3 points; IWV is 2.0 times larger.

IWV vs MGC: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWVMGC
Expense ratio0.20%0.05%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$20.3bn$10.3bn
Total return, 1 year+16.7%+18.0%
What it tracksRussell 3000 IndexCRSP US Mega Cap Index
Holdings in common75%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund34.7%45.4%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+16.7%
IWV total return, 1 year
+18.0%
MGC total return, 1 year
0.20%
IWV expense ratio
0.05%
MGC expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IWV and MGC hold 75% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

75% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IWV MGC
NVIDIA 7.15% 9.33%
APPLE 6.51% 8.55%
MICROSOFT 5.32% 6.93%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.40% 4.62%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.74% 3.66%
BROADCOM INC 2.25% 3.22%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.21% 2.88%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.11% 2.31%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.55% 1.99%
TESLA INC 1.49% 1.91%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.32% 1.41%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.28% 1.61%
Only in IWV
MARATHON PETROLEUM 0.18%
VALERO ENERGY CORP 0.17%
CLOUDFLARE CLASS A 0.15%
PHILLIPS 66 0.15%
QUANTA SERVICES INC 0.14%
CONSTELLATION ENERGY CORP 0.13%
DATADOG INC CLASS A 0.13%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 0.13%
Only in MGC
Seagate Technology Holdings PLC 0.17%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 0.11%
MKTLIQ 0.10%
SLBBH1142 0.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IWV
iShares Russell 3000 ETF
MGC
Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +16.7% +18.0%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.8% (VTHR) not published
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs VTHR not available
Expense ratio 0.20% 0.05%
Already in the S&P 500 87.8% 99.3%
Holdings 2600 174
Net assets, IWV as of Oct 9, 2026 and MGC as of Sep 30, 2026 $20.6bn $10.3bn

IWV and MGC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IWV

IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.

About MGC

MGC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 174 positions, with the top ten at 45.4%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IWV or MGC?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWV returned +16.7% and MGC +18.0%.
Which is cheaper, IWV or MGC?
MGC is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IWV and MGC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 88% of IWV and 99% of MGC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IWV against MGC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-mgc

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.