MGC vs SPHQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
MGC and SPHQ hold 18% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $10.3bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap ETF, and $19.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF.
MGC costs 0.10 points a year less; both returned +18.0% over a year.
| MGC | SPHQ | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.05% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, MGC as of Sep 30, 2026 and SPHQ as of Oct 9, 2026 | $10.3bn | $19.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +18.0% |
| What it tracks | CRSP US Mega Cap Index | S&P 500 Quality Index |
| Holdings in common | 18% | |
| Holdings dated | Aug 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 45.4% | 43.7% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, MGC and SPHQ hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
18% in common
On the same fields
MGC and SPHQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About MGC
MGC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 174 positions, with the top ten at 45.4%.
About SPHQ
SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 43.7%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, MGC or SPHQ?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MGC returned +18.0% and SPHQ +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, MGC or SPHQ?
- MGC is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MGC against SPHQ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgc-vs-sphq
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). MGC against SPHQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgc-vs-sphq
[MGC against SPHQ (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgc-vs-sphq)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.