IWV vs TCAF: Differences, Returns & Fees

IWV and TCAF hold 38% of their weight in the same names, and IWV returned +16.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.6bn for iShares Russell 3000 ETF and $9.1bn for T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF.

IWV costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.8 points; IWV is 2.3 times larger.

IWV vs TCAF: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWVTCAF
Expense ratio0.20%0.31%
Net assets$20.6bn$9.1bn
Total return, 1 year+16.7%+13.9%
What it tracksRussell 3000 IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common38%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund34.7%40.9%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+16.7%
IWV total return, 1 year
+13.9%
TCAF total return, 1 year
0.20%
IWV expense ratio
0.31%
TCAF expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IWV and TCAF hold 38% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

38% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IWV TCAF
NVIDIA 7.15% 5.30%
MICROSOFT 5.32% 5.14%
APPLE 6.51% 4.70%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.40% 5.83%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.74% 4.36%
BROADCOM INC 2.25% 3.14%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.11% 4.18%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.55% 2.06%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.32% 2.65%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.21% 0.99%
VISA CLASS A 0.87% 1.56%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.64% 2.04%
Only in IWV
TESLA INC 1.49%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.28%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.19%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.93%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.84%
ABBVIE 0.65%
WALMART 0.65%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.64%
Only in TCAF
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR-SP ADR 2.17%
J.P. MORGAN CHASE & CO. 1.86%
ASCENDIS PHARMA A/S 1.26%
CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES 1.21%
APOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC 1.17%
BECTON DICKINSON AND CO 1.15%
N/A 1.03%
N/A 0.73%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IWV
iShares Russell 3000 ETF
TCAF
T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +16.7% +13.9%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.8% (VTHR) not published
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs VTHR not available
Expense ratio 0.20% 0.31%
Already in the S&P 500 87.8% 84.2%
Holdings 2600 90
Net assets $20.6bn $9.1bn

IWV and TCAF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IWV

IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.

About TCAF

TCAF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.31% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 90 positions, with the top ten at 40.9%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IWV or TCAF?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWV returned +16.7% and TCAF +13.9%.
Which is cheaper, IWV or TCAF?
IWV is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IWV and TCAF overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 88% of IWV and 84% of TCAF by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IWV against TCAF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-tcaf

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.